Jump to content
  • 0
Kibula

Lancer CK 2 Modified

Question

Kibula    0

Mehema Wahana den lankawe thahanamda. Body kits gahala Beat Silencer Daala yanna beri widiyata den lankawe neethiya aluth unada. Denata Me wargaye ekak lankawe kopamana milak weyida. 

Mitsubishi Lancer CK2, YOM - 1997, Register - 1997, Millage - 148000, Manual Full Option, 

20707387_1525733117449053_1246564510_o.jpg

20706359_1525732974115734_378187402_o.jpg

20705975_1525732917449073_1747451061_o.jpg

20705944_1525732884115743_73460143_o.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1
Crosswind    2,066

According to Section 5 clause 2A of the Motor Traffic Act No. 8 of 2009,

Quote

 2A. (1) No person shall knowingly use a motor vehicle – (a) that has been manufactured, assembled, fabricated, innovated, adapted, modified, or the construction of which has been changed illegally or otherwise than in conformity with the prototype approved by the Commissioner-General;

So to answer your question:

1. Modifications of vehicles is NOT illegal in Sri Lanka but you need to get your modifications approved by the DMT. If not, its illegal.

2. According to the above clause, even changing the colour is illegal, unless approved by DMT. That leopard sticker is also illegal.

3. This is NOT a new law. This has been in existence since 2009 but like many other laws in the country, it gets enforced whenever law enforcement feels like it. 

I am personally in favour of that law because most of the modifications done in Sri Lanka are either fixing beat barrels (sound pollution and hazard to pedestrians) or bits of fibreglass fitted to cars (safety hazard).

In Sinhalese:

2009 අංක 8 දරන මෝටර් රථ විධිවිධාන (සංශෝධන)  පනතේ 5 වන වගන්තියට අනුව මෝටර් රථයක ව්‍යුහය හෝ පෙනුම වෙනස් කිරීමේදී මෝටර් රථ ප්‍රවාහන දෙපාර්තමේන්තුවේ කොමසාරිස්වරයෙකු ගේ අනුමැතිය ලබාගත  යුතුය. 

එම නීතියට අනුව බොඩිකිට් සවිකිරීම, ටින්ට් කිරීම, වර්ණය වෙනස් කිරීම, බීට් බැරල් සවිකිරීම ආදිය අනුමැතියෙන් තොරව කිරීම නීති විරෝධී වේ. මෝටර් රථ ප්‍රවාහන දෙපාර්තමේන්තුවේ කොමසාරිස්වරයෙකු ගේ අනුමැතිය තිබේ නම් කලහැකිය. ටින්ට් කිරීමේදී ආරක්ෂක අමාත්‍යංශයේ අනුමැතියද අවශ්‍ය වේ.

මෙය අද ඊයේ නිකුත් වූ නීතියක් නොව වසර ගණනාවක සිට පැවතෙන නීතියකි. මෙය ක්‍රියාත්මක වීමේදී අලස බවක්ද කාලයක සිට පැවතුනි.

Edited by Crosswind
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
nisala4423    3

Me wahaneta mama nam 15 - 16k wage thami kynne mokda meka market naha :) mechra modifications nam wadi.. but car eke original paint eka ghla poddak modify kra kyla nam aulk naha :) 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Register for a new account in our community. It's easy and FREE!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now




×